1. “As a g
[…] We granted appellants’ application for interlocutory appeal to consider their constitutional challenges. Because we conclude § 16-5-5 b is unconstitutional under the free speech clauses of both constitutions, we reverse.
1. “As a general matter . . . government has no power to restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content.” Punctuation omitted. Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union , 535 U. S. 564, 573 122 SC 1700, 152 LE2d 771 2002. By its plain language, however, § 16-5-5 b proscribes speech based on content in that it restricts anyone who “publicly advertises, offers, or holds himself or herself out as offering that he or she will intentionally and actively assist another person in the commission of suicide.” It is not all assisted suicides which are criminalized but only those which include a public advertisement or offer to assist. This distinction takes the statute out of the realm of content neutral regulations and renders it a selective restraint on speech with a particular content. See Ward v.