Thank you for sharing!
[…] The executor appeals, challenging five specific findings of fact and conclusions of law, the discharge of the surety, and the attorney fees award. For the reasons that follow, we affirm. OCGA § 29-5-81 a provides that the personal representative of a deceased ward may petition the court for an order requiring a conservator to submit to a final settlement of the conservator’s accounts from the commencement of the conservatorship. After notice, the court must examine the conservator’s returns and accounts during the settlement period and hear any objection to discharging the conservator. OCGA § 29-5-81 c. Finally, “if the court is satisfied that the conservator has faithfully and honestly discharged the office, an order shall be entered releasing and discharging the conservator from all liability.” OCGA § 9-5-81 d. Because the probate court sits as the trier of fact when settling a conservator’s accounts, its findings based upon conflicting evidence are analogous to a jury verdict and should not be disturbed by a reviewing court if there is any evidence to support them.