See OCGA § 15-6-3 23. During the August 2009 term of that court, Appellant was indicted for malice murder, felony murder, armed robbery, and theft by taking a motor vehicle. During the same term, Appellant filed a statutory demand for speedy trial. Because she is charged with three crimes that are “capital offenses” for speedy trial purposes, her demand is governed by OCGA § 17-7-171. See Turner v. State , 269 Ga. 392, 393 497 SE2d 560 1998 holding that murder is a “capital offense” for purposes of § 17-7-171; White v. State , 202 Ga. App. 370, 371 414 SE2d 296 1991 holding that armed robbery is a “capital offense” for purposes of § 17-7-171; Cleary v. State , 258 Ga. 203, 205 366 SE2d 677 1988 holding that “where a multi-count indictment includes both capital and noncapital offenses, the time for trial upon a proper demand by a defendant is the time allowed under OCGA § 17-7-171 for the more serious offenses”, disapproved in part on other grounds, Mize v. State , 262 Ga. 489, 490 n.1 422 SE2d 180 1992.
In the two terms of court November 2009 and March 2010 that followed the term in which Appellant filed her speedy trial demand, no trial occurred.