He also contends that his convictions for armed robbery and aggravated assault should have been merged for sentencing. For the following reasons, we affirm the judgment of conviction, but vacate in part Crowley’s sentence and remand for resentencing. 1. Crowley contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it improperly dismissed a juror without a sound legal basis and that it erred in denying his motion for mistrial that was based upon the juror’s dismissal. Pursuant to OCGA § 15-12-172, “if at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause , the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated.” Emphasis supplied.
In this case, the record shows the following, undisputed facts.