The negotiations with United Investment, however, were not as successful, and at that point, Canton Partners turned to the courts for help, only to find that help was not forthcoming because it had successfully negotiated with Scarbrough before suing. Under OCGA § 44-9-40, when someone owns real property to which he “has no means of access, ingress, and egress,” and when “a means of ingress, egress, and access may be had over and across the lands of any private person or corporation,” the owner of the landlocked property may file a petition with the superior court for a private way, and if it is reasonable to do so, the superior court may condemn a private way over the lands of the others. OCGA § 44-9-40 b.