The problem is, he says, that no evidence at trial shows that the Butler Street Apartments were occupied by low or moderate-income families, which, according to our precedents, is necessary to prove that a housing complex is a “housing project,” as that term is used in OCGA § 16-13-32.5 b. We agree that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the conviction for unlawful distribution of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a housing project, and we are constrained to reverse that conviction.1
For the purposes of OCGA § 16-13-32.5 b, “housing project” means “any facilities under the jurisdiction of a housing authority which constitute single or multifamily dwelling units occupied by low and moderate-income families pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 8.” OCGA § 16-13-32.5 b.