The administrator then filed a Petition for Direction, stating that he expected the remaining distribution from the estate to Estes to be $14,000 and that, given Cuvillier’s lien, he was “uncertain whether or not the distribution should be made to Estes or to . . . Cuvillier, his former attorney, or in some other manner.” After a hearing, the probate court ruled that Cuvillier’s lien was not valid and directed the administrator to distribute Estes’s share directly to Estes. Cuvillier appeals, and, for the reasons explained below, we reverse and remand this case for further proceedings.1
OCGA § 15-19-14 b provides, in pertinent part, that, “upon actions, judgments, and decrees for money, attorneys at law shall have a lien superior to all liens except tax liens; and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy such an action, judgment, or decree until the lien or claim of the attorney for his or her fees is fully satisfied.” OCGA § 15-19-14 “is in derogation of the common law and should be strictly construed.” Punctuation and footnote omitted. Gilbert v. Montlick & Assocs., 248 Ga.