Thank you for sharing!
[…] We therefore affirm the bank’s summary judgment.

The bank foreclosed on a property securing a note. Stowers was the high bidder at the non-judicial foreclosure sale. Stowers tendered a cashier’s check for the bid amount, and the bank gave him a memorandum of sale. Before the bank had executed a deed under power in favor of Stowers, the debtor’s attorney contacted the bank, asserting that the bank’s notice to the debtor of the foreclosure sale was defective in that it did not comply with the requirement at OCGA § 44-14-162.2 that it identify “the individual with full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage.” The bank agreed with the debtor that the notice was defective and renegotiated the terms of the debt with the debtor.

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM