We disagree.
Contrary to the State’s contention, OCGA § 16-3-21 does not require that a person use actual force to support a claim for justification. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-3-21 a, “a person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force” emphasis supplied. See also OCGA § 16-3-24.2 “A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution.” emphasis supplied. Thus, a mere threat of force is all that is required when one reasonably believes that he must defend himself against another’s imminent use of unlawful force.