Citations and punctuation omitted. Wilson v. State , 233 Ga. App. 327, 328 1 503 SE2d 924 1998. Sledge contends the evidence was insufficient to prove that he was notified that his license was suspended because the officer who was to have served the notice of suspension on him testified that she did not serve him personally as required.
Notice is an essential element of proving a violation of OCGA § 40-5-121 a. OCGA § 40-5-121a provides in pertinent part that “any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege to do so is suspended, disqualified, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” This is a strict liability statute, and the state need not prove criminal intent.