The jury found Rinks guilty after considering the evidence and the trial court’s charge on the law including instructions on when a defendant may be found guilty as a party to a crime.
A person who is present but does not directly commit a crime may be convicted upon proof that the crime was committed and that such person was a party to it. Walsh v. State , 269 Ga. 427, 429 499 SE2d 332 1998. “Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 a. A person is concerned in the commission of a crime if he “intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 b 3, 4. Mere presence at the scene of a crime, or even approval of the criminal act not amounting to encouragement, will not suffice to show participation in a crime; rather, “a common criminal intent must be proven to establish that one is a party to a crime.” Jordan v.