Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court therefore ordered Avery to be incarcerated in a probation detention center for not less than 180 nor more than 240 days. We granted Avery’s application for discretionary appeal, and he filed this appeal.

“This court will not interfere with a probation revocation, where the standard for finding a violation is a preponderance of the evidence, unless a trial court has manifestly abused its discretion.” Citations omitted. Cannon v. State , 260 Ga. App. 15, 16 579 SE2d 60 2003. OCGA § 16-10-24 a provides that “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Avery argues that the officers who arrested him were not in the lawful discharge of their duties because they lacked reasonable suspicion to warrant a lawful, second-tier encounter.