Thank you for sharing!
[…] Citations and punctuation omitted. Home Builders Assn. of Savannah v. Chatham County , 276 Ga. 243, 245 1 577 SE2d 564 2003; OCGA § 9-11-56. Freddie contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to the heirs because a genuine issue of material fact exists with respect to his claim that he owned the 2.2 acres at issue. In this connection, an equitable exception to the Statute of Frauds OCGA § 13-5-30 4 is contained in OCGA § 23-2-132, which provides in relevant part that equity will decree the specific performance of a parol agreement for land if “possession of lands has been given under such an agreement, upon a meritorious consideration, and valuable improvements have been made upon the faith of the voluntary agreement or gratuitous promise of the donor.”