“The state motor carrier acts were enacted to protect members of the general public against injuries caused by the negligence of a Georgia motor carrier.” Footnote omitted. DeHart v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 270 Ga. 381, 385 1 509 SE2d 913 1998. A “motor carrier of property” is defined under Georgia law as “a motor common or contract carrier engaged in transporting property, except household goods, in intrastate commerce in this state.” OCGA § 46-1-1 8. A motor carrier, which may be classified either as a “common” or “contract” carrier,3 is one which “owns, controls, operates, or manages any motor propelled vehicle . . . used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property . . . on the public highways of Georgia.” OCGA § 46-1-1 9 B; see also OCGA § 46-1-1 9 A. Transporting “for hire” is defined as “an activity wherein for payment or other compensation a motor vehicle and driver are furnished to a person by another person . . . .” OCGA § 46-1-1 6. As Canal states in its pleadings, EDB at the time of the accident “operated a dump truck business.”