The Roziers contend that their father originally bought the property at a tax sale, but they have no documents to verify this claim. The following matters are not disputed: 1 the island lies within the Altamaha River; 2 the Altamaha is a navigable river; and 3 the defendants cannot trace their claim to the island to either a crown grant from the King of England or a grant from the State of Georgia. OCGA § 50-16-1 indicates that islands located in navigable rivers which were not deeded to an individual by a crown grant or a grant from the State are considered the property of the State. This statute provides that the “lands heretofore specially reserved to the state are . . . all islands contained in any of the navigable waters of the state and not disposed of . . .” Based on OCGA § 50-16-1, the State argued to a special master that it is entitled to summary judgment, as the Roziers were unable to prove that they received the island from a line of title originating with a crown grant or a grant from the State.