Thank you for sharing!
[…] McCart v. State , 289 Ga. App. 830, 832 1 658 SE2d 465 2008. Accordingly, Mayfield’s claim that the trial court erred by failing to make written findings of fact is without merit.

2. Mayfield contends the evidence was insufficient to support the award. “The proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the ordering authority by the preponderance of the evidence.” OCGA § 17-14-7 b. And “the burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the state.” Id. “On review of a restitution order, the appellate court has the duty of reviewing the transcript to determine whether each party has met his or her specified burden and determining whether a restitution award was supported by the preponderance of the evidence.”