Thank you for sharing!
[…] As Sullivan stipulated at trial,3 “he agreed to participate in voluntary field sobriety evaluations.” After the officer conducted the evaluations, he arrested Sullivan for DUI and failing to maintain lane. The officer informed Sullivan of his implied consent rights, and Sullivan refused to submit to a breath test.

In his suppression motion, Sullivan asserted that the campus police officer who arrested him was beyond his jurisdictional area when he activated his patrol car’s equipment, when he conducted the roadside investigation, and when he made the arrest. Sullivan cited OCGA § 20-3-72, which concerns personnel of the University of Georgia4 and states: The campus policemen and other security personnel of the university system who are regular employees of the system shall have the power to make arrests for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the board of regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards of any property under the jurisdiction of the board. At the hearing, the officer recounted that he had observed Sullivan commit several of the traffic violations within the university property. He could not recall the precise moment when he decided to stop Sullivan’s weaving car, testifying, “I was still building a case against him.