Thank you for sharing!
[…] The insurance representative instructed Price to “fax his losses and they’d look into it.” Price and his agent faxed to the insurer a fire report prepared by the Moultrie Fire Department and an inventory list of items destroyed in the fire. After Price received a letter from the insurer rejecting his claim, he sued Moultrie on June 25, 2008, for property damages resulting from the city’s negligence.

Satisfaction of the ante litem notice requirement is a condition precedent to bringing suit against a municipal corporation for damages resulting from injuries to person or property. OCGA § 36-33-5 a. See also Harris-Jackson v. City of Cochran , 287 Ga. App. 722, 723 652 SE2d 607 2007. OCGA § 36-33-5 b requires a claimant “within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim . . . is predicated” to present the claim in writing to the municipality “stating the time, place, . . . extent of injury, . . . and the negligence that caused the injury .” Emphasis supplied.