From this, Woodley contends that the legal description in the advertisement was legally deficient and the confirmation must therefore be invalidated. This is incorrect for two reasons.
OCGA § 44-14-162 a states that a foreclosure sale is not valid “unless the sale shall be advertised and conducted at the time and place and in the usual manner of the sheriff’s sales in the county in which such real estate or a part thereof is located.” OCGA § 9-13-140 a, governing judicial sales, requires that the advertisement include “a full and complete description of the property to be sold, making known the names of the plaintiff, the defendant, and any person who may be in the possession of the property. In the case of real property, such advertisement shall include the legal description of such real property. . . .” OCGA § 44-14-162 a additionally provides that, if any transfer or conveyance to a new owner and assumption by the new owner of the debt has occurred, the advertisement “should also include a recital of the fact,” but also provides: “Failure to include such a recital in the advertisement,