Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under OCGA § 34-9-261, “while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee’s average weekly wage but not more than $500.00 per week. . . .” The employee’s average weekly wage is calculated pursuant to methods set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260. To calculate income benefits payable to Martin, the Administrative Law Judge ALJ used the method set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260 1, which provides that, where the employee has worked “in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury, whether for the same or another employer, during substantially the whole of 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly wage shall be one-thirteenth of the total amount of wages earned in such employment during the 13 weeks.” OCGA § 34-9-260 1. The ALJ found that, during the 13 weeks prior to Martin’s injury, his sole proprietorship, J & D, produced an average gross income of $8,458.28 per week, and an average net income of $1,541.32 per week after deduction of business expenses.