Thank you for sharing!
[…] d, or paying any income benefits to Martin during his disability, the employer/insurer requested a hearing at which it contended that, because Martin had failed to prove he received any wages from J & D, there was no basis under OCGA § 34-9-260 for the calculation of average weekly wages and payment of temporary total disability income benefits pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-261. Martin countered at the hearing that he proved his average weekly wages; that he was entitled to income benefits; and that he was also entitled to an assessment of attorney fees against the employer/insurer pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-108 b 1 or 2 for defending the income benefits issue without reasonable grounds, or for failing without reasonable grounds to comply with OCGA § 34-9-221 governing payment of income benefits.

Under OCGA § 34-9-261, “while the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee’s average weekly wage but not more than $500.00 per week. . . .” The employee’s average weekly wage is calculated pursuant to methods set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260. To calculate income benefits payable to Martin, the Administrative Law Judge ALJ used the method set forth in OCGA § 34-9-260 1, which provides that, where the employee has