Pertinently, in the notice of appeal, Azordegan stated, “There is no transcript of evidence and proceedings to be filed for inclusion in the Record on Appeal.”2 Our consideration of the contentions presented by Azordegan —who, as appellant, has the burden to affirmatively show error by the record3 —is affected by the meagerness of the record.
2. Azordegan maintains that the arbitrator’s award should have been vacated, relying solely on the ground set forth in OCGA § 9-9-13 b 3, which provides that the award shall be vacated if the court finds that a party’s rights were prejudiced by “an overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” More particularly, Azordegan asserts that the arbitrator’s authority was imperfectly executed because the award failed to set forth certain explicit findings.