Thank you for sharing!
[…] Based on this, the court determined that Host’s claims are barred under the doctrine of collateral estoppel and granted the county’s motion. On appeal, Host contends that, in the previous litigation, the trial court did not decide on the merits whether OCGA § 6-3-21 is constitutional and, therefore, that litigation of that issue is not precluded in the case at bar. For the reasons explained below, we vacate the trial court’s ruling and remand.

1. As an initial matter, we consider the procedural posture of this case and the applicable standard of review. OCGA § 9-11-12 b provides in pertinent part that “if, on a motion to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in OCGA § 9-11-56.” Because the trial court considered matters outside the pleadings in this case, including the pleadings and judgment in Host Intl. v.