Wilcox later filed suit against Fenn and Gilliam in their individual capacities,1 contending that the officers negligently operated their vehicles.2 On November 25, 2009, Wilcox filed two motions for partial summary judgment one as to the individual liability of Fenn and Gilliam, and one as to the constitutionality of OCGA § 36-92-3. On January 14, 2010, Fenn and Gilliam filed their own motion for summary judgment based on the immunity provided to them under OCGA § 36-92-3 a. This statute provides: Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. Nothing in this chapter, however, shall be construed to give the local government officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the local government officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the performance of his or her official duties. On February 8, 2011, the superior court entered an order denying Wilcox’s motions and granting Fenn’s and Gilliam’s motion, thereby finding them immune from Wilcox’s action.