Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 40-5-141.

Williams was charged with violating OCGA § 40-5-146 a by operating a combination articulated commercial motor vehicle with a gross combination weight rating of the power unit tractor and the towed unit trailer of 26,001 or more pounds, without having been issued a “class A” commercial driver’s license required for operation of the vehicle. As provided in OCGA § 40-5-146 a, “no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle unless the person has been issued and is in immediate possession of a commercial driver’s license valid for the vehicle he or she is driving.” A “commercial motor vehicle” is defined under OCGA § 40-5-142 7 A as “a motor vehicle designed or used to transport passengers or property . . . if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of 26,001 or more pounds or such lesser rating as determined by federal regulation.”