The girlfriend was eventually able to convince Cordovia to leave after threatening to hurt herself with a knife. Cordovia had no visible injuries when police apprehended him later that night. Cordovia was indicted for family violence battery and, following a jury trial, was found guilty. After unsuccessfully moving for a new trial, he filed this appeal contending that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s verdict because the evidence did not establish that he intentionally injured his ex-girfriend. We disagree.
Under OCGA § 16-5-23.1 a and f, “a person commits the offense of family violence battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another . . . formerly living in the same household.” Cordovia does not dispute on appeal that he caused the injuries to his ex-girlfriend. He simply argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that he intentionally caused them.