The State’s third option, under subsection n, is a more st
[…] If no claim is filed in a timely fashion,1 the property is automatically forfeited to the State with no further procedure required. OCGA § 16-13-49 n 6; State of Ga. v. Howell , 288 Ga. App. at 177-178 1. Thus, in those cases where the State complies with the notice provisions of subsection n and no one files a proper and timely claim, the requirement that the State file a complaint is never triggered. OCGA § 16-13-49 n 5 provides, on the other hand, that “if a claim is filed, the district attorney shall file a complaint for forfeiture as provided in subsection o or p of this Code section within 30 days of the actual receipt of the claim.” Thus, when the State elects to initiate proceedings under subsection n, and an owner or interest-holder then files a timely and proper claim for the property, this triggers the need for either the full in rem procedure provided in subsection o or the full in personam procedure provided in