After testator’s death, Vasta Lucas, testator’s longtime companion and executor of testator’s estate, filed a petition to probate testator’s will in solemn form. Lucas died during the pendency of this appeal, and appellee Richard Harrell was appointed as successor executor and trustee for the estate. Caveators filed a caveat to the petition to probate alleging the will was not properly executed or had been revoked due to obliterations. The trial court admitted the will to probate and caveators appealed. We affirm. 1. OCGA § 53-4-20 b of the Revised Probate Code of 1998 provides that “a will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses.” The record evidence in this case establishes that testator executed a will on June 9, 1976. The will was witnessed by two subscribing witnesses, only one of whom was living at the time of trial.