Thank you for sharing!
[…] Julius was the only person to Benoit’s left at the time of the shooting.

This evidence authorized the jury to find Julius guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes for which he was convicted. Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307 99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560 1979. Julius nonetheless contends that Chris Brooks,3 who was sitting in the back seat of Benoit’s car, may have been the shooter, and, as a result, the evidence was insufficient to satisfy the requirements of OCGA § 24-4-6, which reads: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Questions regarding the reasonableness of an hypothesis, however, are generally to be decided by the jury which heard the evidence and where the jury is authorized to find that the evidence, though circumstantial, was sufficient to exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of guilt, that