No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. This language addresses the Legislature’s decision to preclude any possibility of parole during the 25-year minimum mandatory sentence.3 OCGA § 17-10-6.1 c 4 addresses the issue of parole for any time exceeding the mandatory minimum. In that regard it provides that any such sentence “shall be served in its entirety as imposed by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of parole or early release . . . .” As Merritt correctly observes, when the language in OCGA § 16-6-1 b and subsection c 4 of OCGA § 17-10-6.1 are construed together, the result is that trial courts are authorized to impose what may constitute a “de facto” sentence of life without parole by sentencing a defendant to a term