For reasons stated below, we agree with Lee that the charge of pimping was time-barred, but the amended accusation was valid as to the charge of keeping a place of prostitution.
Pursuant to OCGA § 17-3-1 d, “prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.” “The two-year period runs from the date the offense was committed until the date the original accusation is filed.”3 In the instant case, the original accusation was filed within the statute of limitation, but the amended accusation was not.