Thank you for sharing!
[…] Outen specially demurred to Count 1, arguing that it provided insufficient detail to allow him to prepare his defense because it lacked any specific facts supporting the reckless driving allegation. Following a hearing, the trial court agreed and granted the special demurrer, and the State appeals that ruling.

OCGA § 17-7-54 a provides that a grand jury indictment that “states the offense in the terms and language of this Code or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may easily be understood by the jury shall be deemed sufficiently technical and correct.” “By filing a special demurrer, an accused claims, not that the charge in an indictment is fatally defective and incapable of supporting a conviction as would be asserted by general demurrer, but rather that the charge is imperfect as to form or that the accused is entitled to more information.”1