A person is bound by any contract he signs without reading unless he can show: 1 an emergency at the time of signing that would excuse his failure to read; 2 the other party misled him by an artifice or device which prevented him from reading; or 3 a fiduciary or confidential relationship existed on which he relied in not reading the contract. Cochran v. Murrah , 235 Ga. 304, 305 219 SE2d 421 1975. OCGA § 23-2-58 defines a confidential relationship as follows: Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc. Such relationships may be created by law, contract, or by fact. Cochran v. Murrah , 235 Ga. at 306 based on facts of the case, a confidential relationship existed between the employer and employee.