Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court issued a temporary restraining order “TRO” prohibiting the Commissioner from collecting upon tax fi. fas. issued against the taxpayers’ personal property and set the matter for a hearing on their motion for an interlocutory injunction.

On the date of the hearing, the defendants, which include the Board, the Board members in their official capacity, the Commissioner, and Forsyth County, filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based in part on OCGA § 48-5-29 a, which provides: Before the superior court has jurisdiction to entertain any civil action, appeal, or affidavit of illegality filed under this title by any aggrieved taxpayer concerning liability for ad valorem property taxes, taxability of property for ad valorem property taxes, valuation of property for ad valorem taxes, or uniformity of assessments for ad valorem property taxes, the taxpayer shall pay the amount of ad valorem property taxes assessed against the property at issue for the last year for which taxes were finally determined to be due on the property. The defendants argued that the taxpayers had not paid any ad valorem taxes for the years 2004-2008, so that the trial court could not entertain their action.5 In support of the motion to dismiss, the defendants submitted an affidavit showing that, as of July 8, 2009, the taxpayers owed a combined