Thank you for sharing!
[…] She appeals, arguing in related enumerations of error that the restitution award was based on inadmissible hearsay, that the trial court erred in admitting certain opinion evidence and that the State failed to meet its burden of proving the amount of damages awarded as restitution. We agree and reverse the portion of the restitution order which is unsupported by sufficient evidence. The principles governing an order of restitution are well-established and in large part statutory. OCGA § 17-14-7 b provides that “the burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the state.” Pursuant to OCGA § 17-14-9, “the amount of restitution ordered may be equal to or less than, but not more than, the victim’s damages.” Citation and punctuation omitted.