In support of this contention, Hillis points out that the appellate courts of this state have consistently held that “incarceration” and “probation” are mutually exclusive concepts and that converting a defendant’s sentence from probation time to prison time constitutes an unlawful increase in his/her sentence.3 While Hillis correctly cites Blake , Pitts , and Edge in support of this proposition, those cases are inapplicable to this case.
OCGA § 42-8-35.4 authorizes the trial court to sentence a defendant such as Hillis to a program of confinement in a probation detention center and expressly permits the Department to exercise its discretion and transfer a probationer “to other facilities in order to provide needed physical and mental health care or for other reasons essential to the care and supervision of that probationer or as necessary for the effective administration and management of its facilities.”4 The Code section does not require the Department to transfer a probationer to a probation detention center nor does it prohibit the Department from transferring a probationer to a prison . Had the legislature intended to limit the Department’s transfer authority to other probation detention