Thank you for sharing!
[…] 1. K. L. first argues that, contrary to the juvenile court’s statement that a detention hearing, rather than a 10-day adjudication, was warranted because there had not previously been a finding of probable cause in the case, probable cause was found during the August 17, 2009 hearing. The state agrees, stating in its brief: “In that the Court heard the allegations and continued the case for the mother’s attendance, probable cause was found. The presiding judge acknowledged such by addressing bond at the second hearing.” We also agree. OCGA § 15-11-46.1 mandates that “restraints on the freedom of accused children prior to adjudication shall be imposed only when there is probable cause to believe that the accused child did the act of which he or she is accused and there is clear and convincing evidence that the child’s freedom should be restrained.” Since the juvenile court judge had previously placed restraints on K. L.’s freedom, by statute the judge necessarily had found probable cause.