Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jones filed suit against Murphy alleging that she failed to make the sliding glass door safe or to warn him of its dangerousness. Murphy successfully moved for summary judgment, and Jones now appeals contending that summary judgment was precluded by factual issues as to Murphy’s failure to warn Jones or make the sliding glass door safe. We disagree.

It is undisputed that Jones was a licensee during his visit to Murphy’s house.2 Under OCGA § 51-3-2 b, “the owner of the premises is liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury.” This statutory liability for wilful or wanton injury to licensees means that the landowner . . . owes a duty to a licensee only to avoid knowingly letting him run upon a hidden peril or wilfully causing him harm . Thus, where the owner as here is aware of the licensee’s impending presence on the