1. Masters’ contends that, because Section 48-5-
[…] As a result, Masters contends that the statute contains an equal protection violation. As the trial court found, however, the homestead statute treats all married persons equally. There is no question that the statute was intended to afford one exemption to all married couples, whether living together or separately. The statute clearly states: “Only one homestead shall be allowed to one immediate family group.” OCGA § 48-5-40 1 G. A husband and wife qualify as such a group. Furthermore, the statute explicitly indicates that a homestead subject to an exemption may include a home “where a husband or wife occupies a dwelling and the title of the homestead is in the name of the wife.” Emphasis supplied. OCGA § 48-5-40 1 E. In addition, the statute defines a “home occupied primarily as a dwelling” to mean that an “applicant or members of his family occupy the property as a home.” OCGA § 48-5-40 6. Both of these provisions contemplate that a home inhabited by a married person separated from his or her spouse may be subject to a homestead exemption. The partial definition of applicant in 48-5-40 1 A i does not alter this fact.