A jury found Joel Simpson guilty of armed robbery, aggravated assault, and resisting, obstructing, or opposing a law enforcement officer. Simpson appeals, alleging the trial judge improperly testified and expressed his opinion contrary to OCGA § 17-8-57 four separate times during an address to the jury. We disagree and affirm Simpson’s convictions. OCGA § 17-8-57 provides as follows: It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision of the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give. However, in order to constitute an improper comment under OCGA § 17-8-57, “the trial court’s statement must express an opinion about whether the evidence had proven a material issue in the case, whether a witness was credible, or whether the defendant was guilty.”1