For the following reasons, we reverse. As an initial matter, it is axiomatic that “evidence of guilt which the defendant, directly or indirectly, is compelled to disclose by an unlawful search of his person under an illegal arrest is not admissible in a criminal prosecution.” Footnote omitted. State v. Alexander , 245 Ga. App. 666, 666-667 538 SE2d 550 2000. Under OCGA § 17-5-30 b,1 when considering a motion to suppress evidence based upon an allegedly illegal search and seizure, the trial court “shall receive evidence out of the presence of the jury on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion; and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the State.” Upon review of the grant or denial of a motion to suppress, we must construe the record to support the trial court’s findings and judgment. Findings on credibility and conflicting evidence must be upheld unless they are clearly erroneous.