The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that, even if one “assumes,
[…] After work had been completed on the project and the shredding facility became operational, in or around May 2000, the concrete platform around the facility began to fail. Over four years later, in August 2004, Newell sued JJ&G for breach of contract and professional malpractice. On August 4, 2005, JJ&G moved for summary judgment, arguing that the complaint was barred by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to actions “upon any implied promise or undertaking” contained in OCGA § 9-3-25 “all actions . . . upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues”. On September 5, 2008, the trial court denied the motion, holding that, at the very least, an issue of fact existed as to the existence of a written contract, and that, therefore, the six-year statute of limitations of OCGA § 9-3-24 applicable to written contracts applied. See id.