The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that, even if one “assumes,
[…] On August 4, 2005, JJ&G moved for summary judgment, arguing that the complaint was barred by the four-year statute of limitations applicable to actions “upon any implied promise or undertaking” contained in OCGA § 9-3-25 “all actions . . . upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues”. On September 5, 2008, the trial court denied the motion, holding that, at the very least, an issue of fact existed as to the existence of a written contract, and that, therefore, the six-year statute of limitations of OCGA § 9-3-24 applicable to written contracts applied. See id. “All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable”.