Richard M. Boring and Mechanical Equipment and Supply, Inc hereinafter collectively “Boring”, appeal from the trial court’s order confirming the foreclosure sale of certain properties that State Bank and Trust Company held as security for commercial loans Boring guaranteed. Upon our review, we affirm. In confirming a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under OCGA § 44-14-161, the trial court “shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.” OCGA § 44-14-161 b. In such proceedings, the trial court sits as the trier of fact, and its findings and conclusions have the effect of a jury verdict. See Wilson v. Prudential Indus. Properties , 276 Ga. App. 180 1 622 SE2d 890 2005, citing McCain v. Galloway , 267 Ga.