OCGA § 36-85-1 7. Chapter 85 of Title 36 of the Georgia Code authorizes municipalities and counties to jointly purchase insurance or jointly operate self-insurance programs. Ga. L. 1986, p. 1496. In this case, GIRMA operates a self-insurance program in which the city of Newnan participates. A group self-insurance fund is “a pool of public moneys established by an interlocal risk management agency from contributions of its members in order to pool the risks of general liability, motor vehicle liability, property damage, or any combination of such risks.” OCGA § 36-85-1 6. Administration of these funds includes “the processing and defense of claims brought against members of the agency.” OCGA § 36-85-1 8.
The stipulated facts show that on May 13, 2006, Daniel Godfrey, a Newnan police officer, was struck by a motor vehicle owned and operated by Hural Henderson, who had $25,000 of motor vehicle liability coverage.