Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bridges appeals the trial court’s order with regard to David and Margaret, and we affirm, for reasons that follow.1 1. Bridges argues that the trial court erred by determining that there was no legal basis to hold David and Margaret liable for Bridges’s judgment against their son, Eric. Because the complaint itself demonstrated that Bridges had no valid claim against David or Margaret, this enumeration is without merit.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 a, default by a defendant results in verdict and judgment to the plaintiff “as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence. . . .” However, the default operates to admit only the well-pled factual allegations of the complaint and the fair inferences and conclusions of fact to be drawn from those allegations. . . . It is axiomatic that a default does not result in the admission of allegations that are not well-pled or