Neal subsequently filed a motion to modify the sentence, again asking that he be treated as a first offender. The trial court granted the motion and modified the sentence to give Neal first offender status. The state appeals. “The use of first offender treatment allows the defendant to be placed on probation without an adjudication of guilt in order to afford one who successfully completes such probation protection against the stigma of a criminal record.”1 Georgia’s first offender law, OCGA § 42-8-60 a, states as follows: “Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt , in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: 1 Defer further proceeding and place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or 2 Sentence the defendant to a term of confinement as provided by law. . .” Under the plain language of this statute, a trial court is only authorized to grant first offender treatment before a defendant has been adjudicated guilty and sentenced.