Thank you for sharing!
[…] The indictment charged that both Appellants “did participate in criminal street gang activity by committing a crime of violence, to wit: aggravated assault while associated with a criminal street gang . . . .” A separate count charged Efrain Rodriguez alone with participation “in criminal street gang activity by possession of a pistol in violation of OCGA § 16-11-132 while associating with a criminal street gang . . . .” These two charges also served as the predicate offenses for two counts of felony murder. All four counts charging criminal street gang activity are based upon OCGA § 16-15-4 a, which makes it “unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal street gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph 1 of Code Section 16-15-3.” In a “motion challenging constitutionality of OCGA § 16-15-4,” Appellants sought dismissal of those four counts. After conducting a hearing, the trial court entered a written order finding that the Act is constitutional and denying the motion on all grounds.