Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mason v. Home Depot U.S.A. , 283 Ga. 271, 278 3 658 SE2d 603 2008. Indeed, other jurisdictions construing anti-gang statutes have recognized the importance of such a legislative delineation of compelling state interests and explicit exclusion of constitutionally protected activity. Beth Bjerregaard, The Constitutionality of Anti-Gang Legislation , 21 Campbell L. Rev. 31, 37-38 II B 1998.

States have also avoided vagueness and overbreadth challenges to anti-gang legislation by clearly defining key terms. Bjerregaard, supra at 41-42 III A, B. OCGA § 16-15-4 must be read in conjunction with the definitions of “criminal gang activity” and “criminal street gang” in OCGA § 16-15-3. “Criminal gang activity” is defined as “the commission, attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another person to commit any of certain enumerated offenses on or after July 1, 2006 . . . .” OCGA § 16-15-3 1. “Criminal street gang” means any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph 1 of this Code section.