Thank you for sharing!
[…] In March 2003, the security officer brought the discrepancies totaling $13,662.85 to the attention of the Clayton County District Attorney’s office. On July 5, 2006, Campbell was indicted with two counts of felony theft by taking based on alleged expense account discrepancies and wrongful payments to his wife taking place between January 2000 and December 2002. Arguing that the indictment was barred by the four-year statute of limitation, Campbell successfully filed a plea in bar as to crimes allegedly committed prior to July 5, 2002.

Under OCGA § 17-3-1 c, a prosecution for felony theft by taking must commence within four years after the commission of the crime. However, under OCGA § 17-3-2 2, this statutory limit is tolled during any period in which “the person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown.” The crime victim’s knowledge of the crime is imputed to the State;3 therefore, because the indictment was filed on July 5, 2006, the State had the burden to prove that the Employer’s first knowledge of the alleged theft occurred in the four years prior, i.e., on or after July 5, 2002.4