Department of Public Safety v. Davis , 289 Ga. App. 21 656 SE2d 178 2007. We granted certiorari to consider whether the Court of Appeals correctly analyzed OCGA § 50-21-24 6 in light of Georgia Forestry Comm. v. Canady , 280 Ga. 825 632 SE2d 105 2006.
In Canady , we recognized that our construction of OCGA § 50-21-24 6 should accomplish a “balance between the inherently unfair and inequitable results from the strict application of sovereign immunity and the need to limit the State’s exposure to tort liability that the General Assembly expressed as its goal in OCGA § 50-21-21.” Georgia Forestry Comm. v. Canady , supra at 830. Including all of the relevant language, OCGA § 50-21-24 6 reads as follows: “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . the failure to provide, or the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire protection . . . .” Canady interpreted the phrase “method of providing” police or fire protection as covering the acts or omissions of state employees in both making and implementing policy, thereby achieving “complete protection of the policymaking decisions of the executive branch of government from