Fox then filed an action seeking an injunction to block the survey and a determination, under OCGA § 22-1-11, as to whether the City’s sewer plan was a lawful exercise of the power of eminent domain for a public use. The City moved to dismiss, and before the hearing on the motion, the trial court entered a consent order allowing the survey to take place. After the hearing, the trial court took the matter under advisement and dismissed the action.3
In affirming, we noted that OCGA § 22-1-11′s enacting legislation provides that the statute “shall apply to those condemnation proceedings filed on or after February 9, 2006.”4 Thus, we construed the statute to mean that no claim may be filed thereunder unless a condemnation action has been filed. Accordingly, because the City had not filed a condemnation action, we held that there was no justiciable controversy.5