Thank you for sharing!
[…] Boyd appeals. We are constrained to reverse.

We can not ascertain from the trial court’s order whether the judge relied upon Boyd’s failure to exercise diligence in perfecting service of process in the original suit or whether he relied upon the equitable doctrine of laches, but the ruling must fail on both grounds. First of all, OCGA § 9-2-61 a provides: When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once. Here, there is no dispute that Boyd commenced the initial action within the applicable statute of limitation period.